Total Number Voting
Percent Turnout
Precincts Reporting
Total Precincts
Percent Completed
12,864 12.36% 75 75 100.00 %
Short Format Report - Jurisdiction Wide
PRIMARY ELECTION 08/08/2000 All Total Groups
8/8/2000 9:57:25PM Page: 1 of 1 Boone County
 
Race Candidate Votes Percent
 
DEM U.S. SENATE
RONALD WILLIAM WAGGANER 1,122 14.63 %
MEL CARNAHAN 6,549 85.37 %
 
 
DEM GOVERNOR
BOB HOLDEN 6,904 100.00 %
 
 
DEM LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
JOE MAXWELL 4,435 58.29 %
GRACIA YANCEY BACKER 2,464 32.39 %
CATHERINE POWELL 709 9.32 %
 
 
DEM SECRETARY OF STATE
STEVE GAW 5,865 80.18 %
JAMES J. ASKEW 1,450 19.82 %
 
 
DEM STATE TREASURER
BRIAN MAY 2,081 30.34 %
NANCY FARMER 3,503 51.07 %
SCOTT LAKIN 1,275 18.59 %
 
 
DEM ATTORNEY GENERAL
JEREMIAH W. (JAY) NIXON 6,682 100.00 %
 
 
DEM U.S. REPRESENTATIVE: 9TH DISTRICT
MICHAEL CHARLES GLAWSON 1,025 16.09 %
JOE CEFIUS TERRY 804 12.62 %
STEVEN R. CARROLL 4,543 71.30 %
 
 
DEM STATE SENATOR: 19TH DISTRICT
KEN JACOB 6,538 100.00 %
 
 
DEM STATE REPRESENTATIVE: 21ST DISTRICT
TED FARNEN 1,095 100.00 %
 
 
DEM STATE REPRESENTATIVE: 22ND DISTRICT
NANCY COPENHAVER 152 53.33 %
TED THORNBURG 70 24.56 %
LLOYD J. (L.J.) BAKER 63 22.11 %
 
 
DEM STATE REPRESENTATIVE: 23RD DISTRICT
TIM HARLAN 2,437 100.00 %
 
 
DEM STATE REPRESENTATIVE: 24TH DISTRICT
CHUCK GRAHAM 1,866 100.00 %
 
 
DEM STATE REPRESENTATIVE: 25TH DISTRICT
VICKY RIBACK WILSON 1,080 85.44 %
ANDREW W. KERR 184 14.56 %
 
 
DEM STATE REPRESENTATIVE: 26TH DISTRICT
JIM SEIGFREID 65 100.00 %
 
 
DEM CIRCUIT JUDGE, CIRCUIT 13 DIV 1
GENE HAMILTON 6,680 100.00 %
 
 
DEM ASSOC CIRCUIT JDGE CIRCUIT 13 DIV 10
CHRIS KELLY 6,705 100.00 %
 
 
DEM ASSOCIATE COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT I
SHAWN BRADY 1,176 27.97 %
KAREN M. MILLER 2,753 65.47 %
AMANDA CUNOW 276 6.56 %
 
 
DEM ASSOCIATE COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT II
DARIN FUGIT 747 22.79 %
MIKE STUBBS 1,223 37.31 %
SKIP ELKIN 1,308 39.90 %
 
 
DEM SHERIFF
FRED BAER 2,133 28.12 %
TED BOEHM 5,452 71.88 %
 
 
DEM ASSESSOR
TOM SCHAUWECKER 6,649 100.00 %
 
 
DEM TREASURER
KAY MURRAY 6,694 100.00 %
 
 
DEM PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
CONNIE BELL HENDREN 6,486 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 2
ART AUER 512 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 2
MELANIE TAMARA STAPLETON 509 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 3
MCGEE MEREDITH 486 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 4
JAMES L. (JIM) RUTTER 776 63.24 %
ROBERT F. BUSSABARGER 451 36.76 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 4
MARY LOUISE BUSSABARGER 1,133 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 5
CHESTER B. EDWARDS 608 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 5
CHRISTY WELLIVER 619 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 6
JIM FORD 408 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 6
BERTRICE BARTLETT 418 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: CENTRALIA WARD 1
CARROLL N. BRYSON 73 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: CENTRALIA WARD 1
GERALDINE BRYSON 76 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: HALLSVILLE WARD 1
SKIP ELKIN 62 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: BOURBON TWP
MIKE MORGAN 112 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: CEDAR TWP
TOM PAULEY 483 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: CEDAR TWP
KAREN A. PRINS 473 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA TWP
WAYNE TIPTON 209 39.07 %
MICHAEL C. MORRISON 326 60.93 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA TWP
NORMA S. ROBB 568 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: MISSOURI TWP
OLIN E. FUGIT, JR. 434 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: MISSOURI TWP
PHYLLIS L. FUGIT 431 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: PERCHE TWP
LARRY L. MCBEE 219 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: PERCHE TWP
KERRI MCBEE 218 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEMAN: ROCKY FORK TWP
CHARLEY CHRISTY 439 100.00 %
 
 
DEM COMMITTEEWOMAN: ROCKY FORK TWP
ELAINE GEORGE 461 100.00 %
 
 
REP U.S. SENATE
JOHN ASHCROFT 4,499 93.67 %
MARC PERKEL 304 6.33 %
 
 
REP GOVERNOR
ELGAR MACY 159 3.37 %
JIM TALENT 4,300 91.24 %
JENNIE LEE (JEN) SIEVERS 254 5.39 %
 
 
REP LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
JOE ORTWERTH 1,817 39.52 %
WENDELL BAILEY 2,781 60.48 %
 
 
REP SECRETARY OF STATE
MATT BLUNT 3,714 83.71 %
RAYMOND W. PETERMAN 367 8.27 %
ROBERT J. CRUMP 356 8.02 %
 
 
REP STATE TREASURER
CHESTER (CHET) BOEKE 820 19.56 %
TODD GRAVES 3,372 80.44 %
 
 
REP ATTORNEY GENERAL
SAM JONES 4,119 100.00 %
 
 
REP U.S. REPRESENTATIVE: 9TH DISTRICT
KENNY HULSHOF 4,626 100.00 %
 
 
REP STATE SENATOR: 19TH DISTRICT
RANDY ASBURY 2,065 45.28 %
FRANK A. MARTIN 721 15.81 %
G.W. PARKER JR. 1,775 38.92 %
 
 
REP STATE REPRESENTATIVE: 22ND DISTRICT
THERESE SANDER 91 62.76 %
SUZANNE CAROL EVANS 54 37.24 %
 
 
REP STATE REPRESENTATIVE: 24TH DISTRICT
BRIAN K. BAUER 1,276 100.00 %
 
 
REP CIRCUIT JUDGE, CIRCUIT 13 DIV 3
ELLEN S. ROPER 4,186 100.00 %
 
 
REP ASSOC CIRCUIT JDGE CIRCUIT 13 DIV 10
MARY JOE SMITH 4,110 100.00 %
 
 
REP ASSOCIATE COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT I
BIFF W. BARNER 2,576 100.00 %
 
 
REP ASSOCIATE COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT II
JERRY E. CARRINGTON 1,503 100.00 %
 
 
REP PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
LARRY E. FOWLER 3,987 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 1
WILLIAM D. WOODWARD 86 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 2
RAY W. BERNHARDT 248 80.78 %
JOHN P. FAGOT 59 19.22 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 3
TIMOTHY D. CAPEHART 318 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 3
TRACY LITTY 313 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 4
DAVID LITHERLAND 367 48.67 %
JACK WALTERS 387 51.33 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 4
DONNA C. HENNIGH 774 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 5
C. BRUCE CORNETT 588 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 5
ANN ANDERSON 586 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 6
A.J. MCROBERTS 182 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 6
DOREEN MCROBERTS 179 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: ASHLAND WARD 1
DENNA HUETT 16 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: ASHLAND WARD 2
BRAD BARONDEAU 16 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: HALLSVILLE WARD 1
CHERI T. REISCH 17 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: BOURBON TWP
SANDY SCHNARRE 63 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: CEDAR TWP
TERRY L. SPICKERT 374 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: CEDAR TWP
MARY LOU GREEN 369 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA TWP
LLOYD HALEY 348 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: COLUMBIA TWP
LORETTA HALEY 346 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: MISSOURI TWP
CATHERINE M. COX 355 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEMAN: PERCHE TWP
DAN C. JUDY 134 100.00 %
 
 
REP COMMITTEEWOMAN: PERCHE TWP
JULIA W. PATTERSON 128 100.00 %
 
 
LIB U.S. SENATE
GRANT SAMUEL STAUFFER 73 100.00 %
 
 
LIB GOVERNOR
JOHN M. SWENSON 37 49.33 %
DICK ILLYES 38 50.67 %
 
 
LIB LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
PHILLIP W. HORRAS 69 100.00 %
 
 
LIB SECRETARY OF STATE
JANE SPENCE SOUTHARD 71 100.00 %
 
 
LIB STATE TREASURER
ARNOLD J. TREMBLEY 72 100.00 %
 
 
LIB ATTORNEY GENERAL
MITCH MOORE 73 100.00 %
 
 
LIB U.S. REPRESENTATIVE: 9TH DISTRICT
ROBERT HOFFMAN 73 100.00 %
 
 
LIB STATE SENATOR: 19TH DISTRICT
JOHN DUPUY 71 100.00 %
 
 
LIB COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 2
JAMES GIVENS 6 100.00 %
 
 
LIB COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 4
HUGH EMERSON 14 100.00 %
 
 
LIB COMMITTEEMAN: COLUMBIA WARD 6
EDWARD E. RICCIOTTI 6 100.00 %
 
 
CST GOVERNOR
RICHARD L. SMITH 3 100.00 %
 
 
CST LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
BOB WELLS 3 100.00 %
 
 
CST SECRETARY OF STATE
DONNA L. IVANOVICH 3 100.00 %
 
 
CST STATE TREASURER
KERRY CULLIGAN 4 100.00 %
 
 
REF U.S. SENATE
MARTIN LINDSTEDT 2 25.00 %
HUGH FOLEY 1 12.50 %
JAMES M. HALL 5 62.50 %
 
 
REF GOVERNOR
JOSEPH C. KELLER 6 75.00 %
RICHARD ALLEN KLINE 0 0.00 %
KENT A. BENSON 2 25.00 %
 
 
REF LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
GEORGE D. WEBER 8 100.00 %
 
 
REF SECRETARY OF STATE
MARVALENE PANKEY 2 28.57 %
ARNIE C. DIENOFF 5 71.43 %
 
 
REF STATE TREASURER
TERRENCE D. (TERRY) FRANK 9 100.00 %
 
 
REF U.S. REPRESENTATIVE: 9TH DISTRICT
STEVEN D. DOTSON 7 100.00 %